English (Police)
path of contamination [correct, see observation]
CONT: Following the forensic identification people to the body, we move along the "path of contamination" which is the route police use to minimize chances of trampling evidence at the scene (this is the approach least likely to have been taken by the perpetrator).
OBS: path of contamination: This term is sometimes used, somewhat confusingly, as a synonym of "path of evidence," a term used to designate the route the suspect actually took to enter and exit the area where the crime was committed.
French (Police)
corridor de contamination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès son arrivée sur les lieux, le policier détermine immédiatement un corridor de contamination. Tous les autres intervenants l'utilisent aussi pour se déplacer sur la scène. Il tente également de protéger la scène lorsqu'il porte assistance à la victime.