English (Etiquette and Protocol (General); Diplomacy)
private visit [correct]
CONT: Private visit. No invitations issued. The visitor is in Canada for vacations, medical or family reasons, to attend non-governmental conferences or for private business, etc. If a Head of State or Head of Government is on a private visit to Canada, he will be greeted and bid farewell in Ottawa by the Chief of Protocol, if outside Ottawa by a Protocol Officer. As for a Deputy Head of Government, Minister of Foreign Affairs or other visitors including other ministers, Heads of International Organizations Heads of UN Specialized Agencies or other personalities, there is no special arrangements for their arrival and departure.
OBS: Material for context taken from the Manual of Visits Procedures, Department of External Affairs.
French (Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Diplomatie)
visite privée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: visite privée. Aucune invitation. Le visiteur vient au Canada pour ses vacances, des raisons médicales, une conférence non gouvernementale, pour affaires privées etc. S’ il s’agit d’un chef d’État ou d’un chef de Gouvernement il sera accueilli par le chef du Protocole et à l'extérieur d’Ottawa par un agent du Protocole. A son départ ces mêmes personnes seront sur les lieux. Pour ce qui est du représentant d’un chef de gouvernement, d’un ministre des Affaires étrangères et d’autres visiteurs tels les autres ministres, les chefs d’organismes internationaux, les chefs des institutions spécialisées de l'ONU et les autres personnalités, il n’ y a pas de disposition particulière prévue pour leur arrivée et départ.
OBS: Matière du contexte extraite du Manuel des procédures relatives aux visites, Ministère des Affaires extérieures.