English (Seismic Prospecting; Geophysics)
step-out time [correct]; stepout time; moveout; move-out
DEF: In seismic prospecting, the time differential in arrivals of a given peak or trough of a reflected or refracted event for successive detector positions on the earth's surface. This difference gives information on the dip of the reflecting or refracting horizon in the earth.
French (Prospection sismique; Géophysique)
delta-t [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence de temps d’arrivée, sur une même indicatrice, entre différentes traces, généralement entre la trace la plus proche du point de tir et la plus éloignée.