English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks)
penetration road [correct]; artery of penetration
CONT: The World Bank announces that it is sponsoring a survey of Peru's highway facilities and the existing regulations governing Peru's inland transport. The survey recommended a highway program over a ten-year period and indicated the priorities for investments in main roads, feeder roads, and penetration roads.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers)
voie de pénétration [correct, feminine noun]; pénétrante [correct, feminine noun]; artère de pénétration [feminine noun]
DEF: Grande voie de circulation (autoroute) allant de la périphérie au cœur d’un important centre urbain.
CONT: La pénétrante urbaine SO-NE de Châlons-sur-Marne [...] a pour rôle d’assurer un second itinéraire de pénétration et de traversée de la ville.
OBS: pénétrante [...] Par opposition à radiale.