English (Vessels (Medicine))
narrowed artery [correct]
CONT: The endothelial layer was nearly always intact, and the endothelial patterns reflected the anticipated local flow patterns along the narrowed arteries, with the majority of flow irregularities downstream from the stenosis. (In Arterioscler Thromb (UNITED STATES) Nov-Dec 1991, 11 (6) p 1678-89, cited in data base.)
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère rétrécie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Confirmation du terme obtenue de la traductrice d’un hôpital d’Ottawa.