English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Allen's test [correct]; Allen test [correct]
DEF: A test for radial or ulnar patency: the patient elevates the hand and clenches the fist to express the blood from the hand. By finger pressure the radial and ulnar arteries are occluded. Then the hand is lowered, and the fist is opened. The arteries are released one at a time; the patency of each one is demonstrated by an immediate flush of blood into the pale skin of the palm. The radial, dorsalis pedis, and posterior tibial arteries may be similarly tested.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test d’Allen [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve d’Allen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Affections dues aux chocs répétés [...] La lésion habituellement retrouvée est un anévrysme de l'artère cubitale ou ulnaire à ce niveau, avec thrombose plus ou moins complète des artères digitales des deux derniers doigts. Le test d’Allen permet de faire le diagnostic clinique : après avoir comprimé les artères radiale et cubitale, poing fermé, on fait ouvrir la main. Le test est positif si la coloration des téguments dans le territoire cubital est très retardée.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
prueba de Allen [feminine noun]