English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
carotid arteriography [correct]
DEF: Radiographic study of the carotid circulation after the injection of a radiopaque agent into the common carotid artery.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
artériographie carotidienne [correct, feminine noun]; carotidographie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude radiographique de la circulation du système carotidien après injection d’un produit de contraste dans la carotide commune.
OBS: carotidographie : terme peu usité.