English (Bacterial Diseases; Bones and Joints; Animal Diseases)
septic arthritis [correct]; bacterial arthritis [correct]; suppurative arthritis [correct]; infectious arthritis [correct]
CONT: Septic arthritis develops when bacteria or other tiny disease-causing organisms (microorganisms) spread through the bloodstream to a joint. It may also occur when the joint is directly infected with a microorganism from an injury or during surgery. The most common sites for this type of infection are the knee and hip.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Os et articulations; Maladies des animaux)
arthrite septique [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite purulente [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite suppurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection à pyogènes au sein d’une articulation dans la cavité synoviale.