English (Bones and Joints)
arthritis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of a joint.
CONT: Arthritis, an all too common inflammatory disease of the joints ... comes in two major varieties. In rheumatoid arthritis a disordered immune system attacks components of the joint. Nonrheumatic arthritis includes a wide range of degenerative diseases.
French (Os et articulations)
arthrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection articulaire d’origine inflammatoire.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
artritis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de las articulaciones.
OBS: Plural: artritis