English (Symptoms (Medicine))
nociceptive pain [correct]
CONT: Nociceptive pain is caused by stimulation of peripheral nerve fibers that respond only to stimuli approaching or exceeding harmful intensity (nociceptors), and may be classified according to the mode of noxious stimulation. The most common categories being "thermal" (e.g. heat or cold), "mechanical" (e.g. crushing, tearing, shearing, etc.) and "chemical" (e.g. iodine in a cut, chili powder in the eyes).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
douleur nociceptive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La douleur nociceptive est le type de douleur chronique le plus fréquent. C'est celle que vous ressentez quand vos nerfs lancent des messages à partir des tissus blessés ou irrités. Elle peut être causée par la pression, par des températures extrêmement chaudes ou froides, ou par des signaux chimiques envoyés par certains tissus en réponse à une blessure, par exemple, par des articulations endommagées par l'arthrite ou par des muscles douloureux à cause d’une tension chronique.