English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tibiotalar slant [correct]
DEF: An angled deformity of the tibiotalar joint due to asymmetrical growth of the distal tibial epiphysis. The medial aspect of the joint may be a half inch lower than the lateral articulating margin. Seen in hemophilia, juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, sickle-cell anemia, fracture, and multiple epiphyseal dysplasia. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 91 and EBONE, 1981, pp. 591, 601.]
OBS: The tibiotalar slant may be a positioning artifact, caused by external rotation and elevation of the proximal tibia, if the central ray of the x-ray beam is not perpendicular.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bascule de l’articulation tibio-tarsienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation en pente de l'articulation tibio-tarsienne liée à la croissance anormale de l'épiphyse tibiale. La surface interne de l'articulation se trouve plus basse que la surface articulaire externe. Les causes les plus fréquentes : hémophilie, arthrite chronique juvénile, drépanocytose, fracture et dysplasie polyépiphysaire.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec un artefact résultant de la rotation externe et de l’élévation de la partie supérieure du tibia lorsque le rayon directeur n’est pas perpendiculaire au plan articulaire.
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 1990, A10, 31191, p. 3.