English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sausage digit [correct, see observation]; sausage finger [correct]
DEF: Swollen digit, in which the swelling involves not only the joint capsule but the extra-articular areas, commonly seen in psoriatic arthritis.
OBS: Definition from MBIOL, 1986, vol. 1, p. 794.
CONT: Psoriatic arthritis involving ... proximal [or distal] interphalangeal joints of an index finger with an associated flexor tenosynovitis ... gives rise to the so-called "sausage digit".
OBS: In this context, the English term "digit" mainly applies to the finger, but it could also refer to the toe.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
doigt en saucisse [correct, masculine noun]; doigt boudiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doigt gonflé dans son ensemble (en particulier la membrane synoviale et la gaine tendineuse), caractéristique du rhumatisme psoriasique.
CONT: [Au cours du rhumatisme psoriasique, ] lorsqu'il y a sur un même doigt une arthrite d’un interphalangienne distale, d’un interphalangienne proximale et une ténosynovite du tendon fléchisseur, le doigt prend un aspect particulier qui a été décrit par Weissenbach [...] sous le nom de "doigt en saucisse" : le doigt gonflé dans son ensemble est recouvert d’une peau oedématiée rouge et chaude.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
dedo en salchicha [correct, masculine noun]