English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
discoid lateral meniscus [correct]
DEF: An abnormally disk-shaped meniscus often associated with a meniscal tear, seen on arthrography or magnetic resonance. A discoid medial meniscus is seldom observed.
OBS: Believed to be a congenital abnormality, but other etiologies have been postulated.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ménisque externe discoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ménisque externe à configuration anormale discoïde, entraînant souvent une déchirure méniscale, visualisé par l'arthrographie ou la résonance magnétique. Il est exceptionnel que le ménisque interne soit discoïde.
OBS: On croit qu’il s’agit d’une malformation, mais d’autres hypothèses ont également été avancées.