English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
chondromalacia patellae [correct]; patellar chondromalacia [correct]
DEF: Premature degeneration of the patellar cartilage, the patellar margins being tender so that pain is produced when the patella is pressed against the femur.
OBS: Chondromalacie patellae is best seen on arthrography and magnetic resonance.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
chondromalacie rotulienne [correct, feminine noun]; chondropathie rotulienne [correct, feminine noun]; chondromalacie de la rotule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dégénérescence circonscrite d’une partie du cartilage postérieur de la rotule.
OBS: La chondromalacie rotulienne est visible surtout à l'arthrographie et à la résonance magnétique.