English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons)
bunion [correct]
DEF: A localized swelling at either the medial or dorsal aspect of the first metatarsophalangeal joint, caused by an inflammatory bursa.
OBS: The medial bunion is usually associated with hallux valgus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons)
oignon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bursite des orteils [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gonflement plus ou moins volumineux siégeant sur le côté interne de l'articulation métatarso-phalangienne du gros orteil et dû à la présence en cet endroit d’une bourse adventice.
OBS: Il importe de ne pas confondre l'oignon avec l'hallux valgus, déformation de l'articulation métatarso-phalangienne du gros orteil, avec laquelle il est souvent associé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones)
juanete [correct, masculine noun]