English (Paleontology)
cardinal area [correct]
OBS: Plane or curved surface between beak and hinge line [of a pelecypod valve], generally distinguished from remainder of valve exterior by sharply angulated border.
French (Paléontologie)
charnière [correct]; région cardinale [correct]; plateau cardinal [correct]
OBS: (...) la partie de chaque valve [d’un Lamellibranche], situé sous le crochet, qui sert à leur articulation. Cette charnière n’ existe pas toujours(...)