English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
rigid robot [correct, noun]; hard robot [correct, noun]
CONT: A rigid robot is a system explicitly designed to control motion or flow by overcoming the torque or effort reflected back by its load or task. This means for rigid actuation to be suitable, the task must be able to accept flow, or in other words, the task must be an impedance ... Most environments, however, are admittances not impedances. They are kinematically constrained inertial objects that define flow and accept only effort ... Therefore for a robot to effectively interact with its environment it must control effort, this is defined in the literature as "force control."
OBS: rigid robot; hard robot: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La position de l'organe terminal d’un robot rigide peut être facilement définie à partir des angles moteurs de chaque articulation. Alors que ce n’ est pas le cas pour un robot flexible vu qu'il est difficile de définir exactement les positions cartésiennes et l'orientation réelles de l'organe terminal à cause des déformations des bras et des transmissions entre les moteurs et les bras. Ainsi, le positionnement d’un outil monté sur un robot rigide est beaucoup plus facile que celui monté sur un robot flexible.
OBS: robot rigide : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot rígido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots pueden clasificarse en rígidos, móviles y flexibles. Los robots rígidos son aquellos que se modelan con dinámicas de cuerpo rígido. Generalmente están sujetos a una base y el área de trabajo está restringida por la longitud de sus eslabones y por su configuración. En estos robots, los actuadores requieren de una gran energía para su funcionamiento, están diseñados con estructuras pesadas y levantan poco peso con respecto a su peso nominal.