English (Orthopedic Surgery)
partial hand amputation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the upper limb distal to the wrist joint.
OBS: partial hand amputation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation partielle de main [correct, standardized]; amputation partielle de la main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amputation du membre supérieur distale à l'articulation de poignet.
OBS: amputation partielle de main : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.