English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
atmospheric transparency [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric transparency is a parameter used to describe the transmittance of solar radiation. During clear weather, atmospheric transparency is high, so more solar radiation reaches the ground. During overcast and stormy skies, atmospheric transparency is quite low, so less solar radiation reaches the ground.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
transparence de l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; transparence atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; limpidité de l’atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transparence de l’atmosphère par ciel clair au Mont Rigi (point culminant de la Belgique) varie fortement entre l’hiver et l’été. Le transfert du rayonnement solaire à travers la troposphère et son évolution durant l’année semble surtout dépendre de la teneur en vapeur d’eau de l’air en raison de la grande humidité de la région des Hautes-Fagnes.