English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
atmospheric pressure chemical ionization [correct, noun]; APCI [correct, noun]; atmospheric pressure chemical ionisation [correct, noun]; APCI [correct, noun]; APCI
CONT: APCI is a mode of ionization that is similar to ESI [electrospray ionization] in that ionization takes place at atmospheric pressure, entails nebulization and desolvation, and incorporates an interface design, which is similar to that of ESI. A key difference between APCI and ESI is that ESI is based on ions that are formed in solution, whereas APCI uses ions that are formed in the gas phase. In APCI, instead of high voltage being applied to the inlet capillary, mobile phase from the separation device is evaporated within a heater, and the vapor passes a needle with an applied current, which generates a corona discharge for the formation of stable reaction ions.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
ionisation chimique à pression atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; APCI [feminine noun]
CONT: L’ionisation par APCI [...] se fait grâce à une décharge couronne. Ce type de décharge se forme lorsqu’on applique une haute tension sur une aiguille. Le champ électrique à la pointe de l’aiguille devient alors suffisamment intense qu’il se produit une décharge dans l’air, ionisant ses composantes. Ces ions peuvent ensuite réagir avec les molécules neutres de l’air pour former d’autres ions et même ioniser un analyte gazeux introduit près de la décharge couronne.
CONT: Contrairement à l’ESI [ionisation par électronébulisation], où l’ionisation des molécules s’effectue en solution, l’APCI conduit à la formation d’ions en phase gazeuse.
OBS: APCI : L’abréviation «APCI» provient du terme anglais «atmospheric pressure chemical ionization».