English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
atmospheric entry [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric entry. As the spacecraft enters the Martian atmosphere, the drag produced drastically slows it down—but these forces also heat it up dramatically.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Exploration interplanétaire)
entrée atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entrée atmosphérique. Lorsque le vaisseau spatial pénètre dans l'atmosphère martienne, la traînée produite le ralentit considérablement, mais ces forces le réchauffent également considérablement.