English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
airshed [correct, noun]; air shed [correct, noun]
DEF: A broad geographic area that encompasses a number of air zones and may cross provincial, territorial and international boundaries.
OBS: Airsheds provide a framework for interjurisdictional collaboration to address transboundary air quality issues.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
bassin atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d’air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaste zone géographique qui englobe un certain nombre de zones atmosphériques et peut traverser des frontières provinciales, territoriales et internationales.
OBS: Les bassins atmosphériques permettent d’encadrer la collaboration intergouvernementale pour la gestion des problèmes de qualité de l’air transfrontalier.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del aire; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
zona atmosférica [feminine noun]