English (Climate Change; Air Pollution)
key greenhouse gas [correct]; principal greenhouse gas [correct]; primary greenhouse gas [correct]
CONT: Carbon dioxide is a minor greenhouse gas that occurs naturally in the atmosphere and helps to maintain the earth at a temperature suitable for life – the principal greenhouse gas is water vapour.
CONT: Water vapor (H2O), carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrous oxide (N2O), methane (CH4), and ozone (O3) are the primary greenhouse gases in the Earth's atmosphere.
French (Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
principal gaz à effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]; principal gaz de l’effet de serre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz atmosphérique dont l'effet radiatif direct sur le climat de la planète est particulièrement marqué.
CONT: La vapeur d’eau (H2O), le dioxyde de carbone (CO2), l’oxyde d’azote (N2O), le méthane (CH4), et l’ozone (O3) sont les principaux gaz à effet de serre dans l’atmosphère de la terre.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
principal gas de efecto invernadero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los principales gases de efecto invernadero en la atmósfera terrestre son el [...] dióxido de carbono, metano, óxido de nitrógeno y ozono.