English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
atmospheric convergence [correct]
CONT: Atmospheric convergence refers to two or more streams of air flowing into one another, or when stronger winds flow into slower winds. ... Atmospheric convergence is one of the key processes involved with storm development and precipitation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
convergence atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a convergence atmosphérique lorsque deux ou plusieurs flux d’air se joignent, ou lorsque des vents forts se joignent à des vents plus faibles. [...] La convergence atmosphérique est l'un des principaux processus impliqués dans la formation de tempêtes et de précipitations.