English (Climatology)
effective climate sensitivity [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the global mean surface temperature response to a doubling of the atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration that is evaluated from model output or observations for evolving non-equilibrium conditions.
French (Climatologie)
sensibilité effective du climat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation de la réponse de la température moyenne à la surface du globe à un doublement de la concentration de dioxyde de carbone atmosphérique, obtenue à partir de modèles ou d’observations pour des conditions évolutives qui ne sont pas à l'équilibre.