English (Ballistics)
altitude effect [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The effect atmospheric densities have at different altitudes on the velocity, and therefore the trajectory and accuracy, of a projectile.
OBS: At higher altitudes, the atmospheric density is lower.
OBS: The altitude effect is negligible with small arms.
OBS: altitude effect: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique)
effet d’altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet qu'a la densité atmosphérique, à diverses altitudes, sur la vitesse d’un projectile et par conséquent sa trajectoire et sa précision.
OBS: À plus haute altitude, la densité atmosphérique est moindre.
OBS: L’effet d’altitude est minime dans le cas des armes légères.
OBS: effet d’altitude : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.