English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
water cooling tower [correct, noun]; cooling tower [correct, noun]
DEF: A heat transfer device that reduces indoor air temperature via evaporation.
OBS: A cooling tower is typically located on the outside of the building that it cools.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
tour de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; aéroréfrigérant [correct, masculine noun]; réfrigérant atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; tour de refroidissement d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; refroidisseur atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; refroidisseur d’eau atmosphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système de refroidissement qui utilise l’évaporation de l’eau pour extraire la chaleur de l’air chaud.
OBS: On place typiquement la tour de refroidissement à l’extérieur.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
torre de refrigeración [feminine noun]