English (Farming Techniques; Climate Change)
carbon farming [correct, noun]
CONT: Carbon farming is a broad set of agricultural practices across a variety of farm types that result in increased storage of atmospheric carbon in the soil. Many of these practices are common in organic farming, regenerative agriculture, permaculture, and other approaches to food production.
French (Techniques agricoles; Changements climatiques)
agrostockage de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques d’agriculture orientées vers le maintien ou l'amélioration de la capacité des sols à absorber et à stocker durablement l'excès de dioxyde de carbone atmosphérique.
OBS: agrostockage de carbone : désignation et définition proposées par l’Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.
OBS: agrostockage de carbone : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.