English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
atmospheric pressure ionization [correct, noun]; API [correct, noun]; atmospheric pressure ionisation [correct, noun]; API [correct, noun]; API
OBS: Atmospheric pressure ionization (API) includes, for example, electrospray ionization (ESI), atmospheric pressure chemical ionization (APCI) and atmospheric pressure photoionization (APPI).
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
ionisation à pression atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; API [feminine noun]
OBS: L'ionisation à pression atmosphérique comprend notamment l'ionisation par électronébulisation, l'ionisation chimique à pression atmosphérique et la photo-ionisation à pression atmosphérique.
OBS: API : L’abréviation «API» provient du terme anglais «atmospheric pressure ionization».