English (Climate Change)
transformation pathway [correct]
DEF: A trajectory describing consistent sets of possible futures of greenhouse gas ... emissions, atmospheric concentrations, or global mean surface temperatures implied from mitigation and adaptation actions associated with a set of broad and irreversible economic, technological, societal and behavioural changes.
OBS: This can encompass changes in the way energy and infrastructure are used and produced, natural resources are managed and institutions are set up and in the pace and direction of technological change.
French (Changements climatiques)
trajectoire de transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire qui décrit des ensembles cohérents d’évolutions futures possibles des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, des concentrations atmosphériques ou de la température moyenne à la surface du globe dues à l'application de mesures d’atténuation et d’adaptation associées à une série de modifications importantes et irréversibles au niveau de l'économie, des technologies, de la société et des comportements.
OBS: Il peut s’agir de changements dans la façon d’utiliser et de produire l’énergie, d’utiliser et de créer les infrastructures, de gérer les ressources naturelles et d’établir les institutions, ainsi que de modifications du rythme et de l’orientation de l’évolution technologique.