English (Ballistics)
cone of fire [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The variation in the trajectory of bullets caused by the vibration of a machine gun or chain gun when fired in bursts, and the variations in ammunition and atmospheric conditions.
OBS: cone of fire: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique)
cône de tir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation dans la trajectoire des balles en fonction de la vibration d’une mitrailleuse ou d’un canon mitrailleur, des différences entre les munitions et des conditions atmosphériques au moment du tir en rafale.
OBS: cône de tir : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.