English (Air Pollution; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality forecasting [correct, noun, standardized]
CONT: ... air quality forecasting is used to predict the change trend in air quality in the future. Air quality forecasting is usually based on historical data and monitoring data, using statistical methods, numerical models, artificial intelligence algorithms, expert experience comprehensive judgment, etc., which can be divided into short- and medium-/long-term predictions.
OBS: air quality forecasting: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Études et analyses environnementales; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
prévision de la qualité de l’air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La prévision de la qualité de l'air est le processus visant à prévoir, avec une incertitude maîtrisée, la distribution spatiale des concentrations de divers polluants atmosphériques sur une échéance de quelques jours dans le futur.
OBS: prévision de la qualité de l'air : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.