English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality management [correct, noun]
CONT: Air quality management aims to protect air quality through several practices and activities, including: development of legislation and policies to manage emissions; monitoring of ambient air quality; development of provincial air quality objectives; regulation and authorization of pollutant discharges to the environment, including emissions to air as well as the development of regional air shed management plans (in combination with regional authorities).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
gestion de la qualité de l’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion de la qualité de l'air vise à protéger la qualité de l'air par plusieurs pratiques et activités, y compris : l'élaboration de lois et de politiques sur la gestion des émissions, la surveillance de la qualité de l'air ambiant, l'élaboration d’objectifs provinciaux en matière de qualité de l'air; la réglementation et les autorisations relatives aux rejets de polluants dans l'environnement, notamment les émissions atmosphériques, ainsi que l'élaboration de plans de gestion régionaux des bassins atmosphériques(en collaboration avec les autorités régionales).