English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
atmophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of typical element in the Earth's atmosphere.
OBS: Atmophile elements include H, C, N, O, I, Hg, and inert gases (Ar, He, Kr, Ne, Xe).
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
atmophile [correct, adjective]; atmosphile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un élément chimique présentant des affinités avec l’atmosphère.
OBS: S’applique aux éléments chimiques tels que Ar, He, Kr, Ne, Xe.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica)
atmófilo [adjective]