English (Road Traffic)
advanced traffic management system [correct]; ATMS [correct]
OBS: These services involve the collection and processing of real-time information about the ground transportation system for use in providing commands to traffic control devices, as well as in the dissemination of intelligence regarding infrastructure and other conditions within the system to the traveller. These services include en-route driver information, route guidance, traveller services information, traffic control, incident management as well as emission testing and mitigation.
French (Circulation routière)
système avancé de gestion de la circulation [correct, masculine noun]; SAGC [correct, masculine noun]; ATMS [masculine noun]
DEF: [Système utilisé] pour faciliter l’écoulement de la circulation et accroître l’efficacité des transports routiers au moyen du contrôle adaptatif des feux de circulation, de la détection des incidents, du comptage des accès, des péages électroniques, de la perception des péages, etc.