English (Air Traffic Control)
context management application [correct, officially approved]; CM application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ATN application that provides a log-on service allowing initial aircraft introduction into the ATN and a directory of all other data link applications on the aircraft. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: It also includes functionality to forward addresses between ATS units.
OBS: Context management is a recognized OSI presentation layer term. The OSI use and the ATN use have nothing in common.
OBS: context management application; CM application: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
application gestion de contexte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application ATN fournissant un service d’entrée en communication, qui permet aux aéronefs d’établir la communication initiale avec l'ATN, et un répertoire de toutes les autres applications de liaison de données de l'aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Elle permet également la communication d’adresses entre organismes ATS.
OBS: La gestion de contexte est un terme reconnu de la couche présentation OSI. L'emploi OSI et l'emploi ATN n’ ont rien en commun.
OBS: application gestion de contexte : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
aplicación de gestión de contexto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación ATN que proporciona un servicio de conexión para la entrada inicial de la aeronave en la ATN y un directorio de todas las demás aplicaciones de enlace de datos de a bordo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: También incluye funciones para transmitir direcciones entre dependencias ATS.
OBS: Gestión de contexto es también una expresión reconocida que se utiliza en la capa de presentación OSI. El uso OSI y el uso ATN nada tienen en común.
OBS: aplicación de gestión de contexto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).