English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
semantic ATN [correct]
CONT: The notion of semantic grammars, proposed by Burton in his dissertation (1975, 1976), was to provide a desirable middle path for SOPHIE's parsing mechanisms. For greater conciseness of definition and ease of development in cases involving more complex input sentences, the grammar implemented with proceduralized rules was later replaced by the formalism of augmented transition networks (semantic ATN's), compiled for efficiency (Burton and Brown, 1979a).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
réseau ATN sémantique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir réseau de transition augmenté.