English (Chemistry)
functional group [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an atom, or a group of atoms that has similar chemical properties whenever it occurs in different compounds.
OBS: It defines the characteristic physical and chemical properties of families of organic compounds.
French (Chimie)
groupement fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; groupe fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] atome, ou [...] groupe d’atomes, qui a des propriétés chimiques semblables chaque fois qu'il est présent dans des composés différents.
OBS: Il définit les propriétés physiques et chimiques caractéristiques des diverses familles de composés organiques.
Spanish (Química)
grupo funcional [masculine noun]