English (Chemistry)
substituent atom [correct, noun]; substituent [correct, noun]
DEF: An atom that replaces a hydrogen atom on the parent structure of a molecule.
French (Chimie)
atome substituant [correct, masculine noun]; substituant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome qui remplace un atome d’hydrogène sur la structure fondamentale d’une molécule.