English (Biochemistry)
chiral compound [correct]
CONT: Because compounds with asymmetric carbon atoms can be regarded as occurring in left- and righthanded forms, they are called chiral compounds (Greek, chiros, "hand"). Correspondingly, the asymmetric atom or center of chiral compounds is called the chiral atom or center.
French (Biochimie)
composé chiral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les composés contenant un carbone asymétrique existent sous deux formes droite et gauche; ils ont donc été appelés des composés chiraux(en grec chiros signifie la main) et l'atome asymétrique ou centre du composé chiral a donc été appelé atome chiral ou centre chiral.