English (Biological Sciences)
absorption spectrum [correct]
DEF: Spectrum observed after light has passed through, and been partially absorbed by a solution or translucent substance; many molecular groupings have characteristic light absorption patterns, which can be used for detections and quantitative assay.
CONT: When electromagnetic radiation in the ultraviolet and visible regions passes through a compound containing multiple bonds, a portion of the radiation is usually absorbed by the compound. Just how much of the radiation is absorbed depends on the wavelength of the radiation and the structure of the compound. The absorption of radiation is caused by the substraction of energy from the radiation beam when electrons in orbitals of lower energy are excited into orbitals of higher energy.... The heme enzymes catalase and peroxidase have distinctive absorption spectra due to their heme prosthetic groups.
French (Sciences biologiques)
spectre d’absorption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spectre d’absorption d’un composé reflète sa capacité d’absorber la lumière en fonction de la longueur d’onde. Quand un photon frappe un atome ou une molécule capable d’absorber la lumière à une longueur d’onde donnée, l'énergie est absorbée par certains des électrons et l'atome ou la molécule passe à un état excité, riche en énergie. Seuls les photons de certaines longueurs d’onde peuvent exciter un atome ou une molécule donnée, l'excitation des molécules n’ étant pas continue mais quantifiée; ceci veut dire que l'énergie lumineuse n’ est absorbée que par fractions discrètes sur la base d’une loi de "tout ou rien", conduisant au terme de quantum.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
espectro de absorción [masculine noun]