English (Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
soft base [correct]
CONT: Lewis bases (electron donors) are classified as soft if they have high polarizability, low electronegativity, are easily oxidized, or possess low-lying empty orbitals. They are classified as hard if they have the opposite tendencies.
French (Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
base molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base qui renferme un atome faiblement électronégatif et facilement polarisable.