English (Chemistry)
hard base [correct]
CONT: Lewis bases (electron donors) are classified as soft if they have high polarizability, low electronegativity, are easily oxidized, or possess low-lying empty orbitals. They are classified as hard if they have the opposite tendencies.
French (Chimie)
base dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Base] qui renferme un atome fortement électronégatif et peu polarisable.