English (Chemistry)
carbyne [correct]; methylidyne [correct]
DEF: Elemental carbon in a triply bonded form.
DEF: carbynes: The neutral species HC: and its derivatives formed by substitution in which a univalent carbon atom is covalently bonded to one group and also bears three nonbonding electrons.
OBS: This term ["carbynes"] carries no implication about spin-pairing.
French (Chimie)
carbyne [correct, masculine noun]; méthylidyne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce neutre HC : et ses dérivés de substitution dans lesquels un atome de carbone monovalent est lié de manière covalente à un groupe et porte également trois électrons non liants.
OBS: Le terme [«carbyne»] n’entraîne pas d’implication quant à l’arrangement des spins.
OBS: L’utilisation du terme synonyme méthylidyne, en tant que terme générique, n’est pas recommandée.