English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
spiro compound [correct]
DEF: spiro compounds: Compounds having one atom (usually a quaternary carbon) as the only common member of two rings [as in] spiro[cyclopentane-1,2'-indene] [or in] spiro[4.4]nonane.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
composé spiro [correct, masculine noun]; composé spiranique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé possédant un atome(généralement un carbone quaternaire) comme seul élément commun à deux cycles. Par exemple : spiro[ cyclopentane-1, 2’-indène [ou] spiro[ 4. 4] nonane.