English (Chemistry)
carbenium ion [correct]
DEF: A generic name for carbocations, real or hypothetical, that have at least one important contributing structure containing a tervalent carbon atom with a vacant p-orbital. (The name implies a protonated carbene or a substitution derivative thereof.)
French (Chimie)
ion carbénium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des carbocations, réels ou hypothétiques, dont l'une au moins des structures limites importantes présente un atome de carbone trivalent ayant une orbitale p vacante.(Ce nom implique qu'il s’agit de l'acide conjugué d’un carbène ou de l'un de ses dérivés de substitution).