English (Analytical Chemistry)
ligancy [correct]; co-ordination number [correct]; coordination number [correct]; coordinence
DEF: "co-ordination number": In a co-ordination compound, the number of atoms or groups linked to the central atom or groups by co-ordinate or covalent bonds.
French (Chimie analytique)
coordinence [correct, feminine noun]; indice de coordination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valence particulière indiquant le nombre total de groupements(molécules, ions) associés dans un complexe à l'atome central.