English (Chemistry)
alpha-addition [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction resulting in a single reaction product from two or three reacting chemical species, with formation of two new chemical bonds to the same atom in one of the reactant molecular entities.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
addition alpha [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique entre deux ou trois espèces chimiques conduisant à un seul produit par formation de deux liaisons chimiques nouvelles centrées sur un même atome des entités moléculaires de l’espèce initiale.
OBS: En chimie inorganique, ces réactions d’addition, généralement sur un atome métallique central, sont connues sous le nom d’«additions oxydantes». L'addition alpha est l'inverse d’une élimination alpha.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.