English (Chemistry)
chelation of a metal ion [correct, standardized]; chelation [correct]
DEF: The formation of complexes in which a metal ion is held in a ring structure, with one or more molecules having several electron-donor groups.
DEF: The formation or presence of bonds (or other attractive forces) from two or more separate binding sites within the same ligand to a single central atom.
OBS: chelation of a metal ion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
chélation d’ions métalliques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de complexes où l’ion métal est engagé en combinaison dite en anneau, avec une ou plusieurs molécules comportant plusieurs groupements donneurs d’électrons. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
DEF: Formation ou présence de liaisons(ou autres forces attractives) entre un atome central unique et deux ou plusieurs sites liants distincts d’un même coordinat.
OBS: chélation d’ions métalliques : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química)
quelatación [feminine noun]