English (Chemistry)
ligand [correct, see observation]
DEF: A molecule, ion, or atom that is attached to the central atom of a coordination compound, a chelate, or other complex.
CONT: The Lewis Theory has been used extensively in the interpretation of the formation of coordination compounds in which the ligand is the base and the metal ion or ligand acceptor is the acid.
OBS: Apart from its conventional usage in complexometry and with chelating ion exchange columns the word ligand is employed in affinity chromatography with reference to the biospecific material which is coupled to the polymetric carrier to form the biospecific column.
French (Chimie)
ligand [correct, masculine noun]; coordinat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Atome, ion ou molécule associé à l'atome central dans un complexe.
CONT: Nous désignons par «coordinat» un atome, ou groupement d’atomes, chargé ou non, intervenant dans la formation de la liaison coordinative.
PHR: Ligand ambidentate, hexadentate, monodentate, multidentate, polydentate, tétradentate, tridentate, unidentate; ligand dur, mou; ligand axial, donneur, pontant.
PHR: Métal-ligand.
Spanish (Química)
ligando [correct, masculine noun]