English (Atomic Physics)
charge transfer transition
CONT: Such a transition moves the electron from an MO which consists mainly of a combination of ligand pi AOs into an MO which consists of a central atom ... it is called a charge transfer transition.
French (Physique atomique)
transition avec transfert de charge [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] De telles transitions font passer un électron d’une MO formée d’orbitales pi des atomes coordinés à une MO formée d’orbitales de l'atome central. On les appelle transitions avec transfert de charge.