English (Nervous System)
multiple system atrophy [correct]; MSA [correct]
DEF: A progressive brain disorder caused by loss of nerve cells in specific areas of the brain.
CONT: MSA includes conditions that were previously known individually as "Shy-Drager syndrome," striatonigral degeneration and sporadic olivopontocerebellar atrophy. Researchers have learned that there is a common underlying cause in all three disorders, so they are now referred to as MSA.
French (Système nerveux)
atrophie multisystématisée [correct, feminine noun]; AMS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie neurodégénérative causée par la perte de neurones dans certaines parties du cerveau.
OBS: L'AMS inclut le syndrome de Shy et Drager, la dégénérescence striato-nigrique et l'atrophie olivo-ponto cérébelleuse sporadique.