English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease [correct]; peroneal muscular atrophy
CONT: Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease is a group of progressive disorders that affect the peripheral nerves. ... Symptoms of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease usually begin in adolescence or early adulthood, but onset may occur anytime from early childhood to mid-adulthood.
OBS: This condition has been divided into two subtypes, hereditary motor and sensory neuropathy (HMSN) types I and II. HMSN I is associated with abnormal nerve conduction velocities and nerve hypertrophy, features not seen in HMSN II.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
maladie de Charcot-Marie-Tooth [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Charcot-Marie-Tooth est une neuropathie périphérique héréditaire [...] caractérisée par une atrophie musculaire et une neuropathie sensitive progressive touchant les extrémités des membres, souvent associées à des pieds creux. Elle débute, en général, avant l'âge de 20 ans aux membres inférieurs.