English (Nervous System)
spinal-bulbar muscular atrophy [correct]; SBMA [correct]; Kennedy disease [correct]
CONT: There is a form of the disease [spinal muscular atrophy (SMA]) known as X-linked spinal-bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), also known as Kennedy's disease, that arises from a defect in a gene called the androgen receptor gene on the X chromosome.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Kennedy [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie musculaire spinale et bulbaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Kennedy ou atrophie musculaire spinale et bulbaire résulte de la multiplication d’un codon : CAG dans le gène. Il y a de 11 à 33 copies de ce codon chez les personnes non atteintes et 40-62 chez les malades.