English (Aerospace Medicine; Research Experiments in Space)
percutaneous electrical muscle stimulator [correct, officially approved]; PEMS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Percutaneous Electrical Muscle Stimulator (PEMS) is a research capability that provides stimulation of specific muscle groups in a test subject to study muscle atrophy occurring under weightlessness. It is provided by ESA as part of the NASA Human Research Facility. PEMS will be used in conjunction with MARES [Muscle Atrophy Research and Exercise System] for support in the measurement of the intensity of involuntary muscle contractions. Other features include [the] programmable trains of pulses (pulse width, amplitude, time between pulses) [and] the possibility for adding a randomised delay before the first pulse.
OBS: percutaneous electrical muscle simulator; PEMS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
stimulateur musculaire électrique percutané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PEMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: André Kuipers est responsable scientifique de plusieurs charges utiles de physiologie humaine de l'ESA, en cours de développement ou opérationnelles. Il coordonne les données scientifiques utilisées pour le développement du système d’exercice et de recherche en atrophie musculaire et du stimulateur musculaire électrique percutané, qui sont destinés à la Station spatiale internationale.
OBS: stimulateur musculaire électrique percutané; PEMS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).