English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
muscle atrophy research and exercise system [correct, officially approved]; MARES [correct, officially approved]; muscular atrophy research and exercise system [correct]
CONT: The MARES is aisle mounted, capable of assessing the strength of isolated muscle groups around joints, or complete limbs by controlling and measuring interrelationship between position/velocity and torque/force as a function of time. It has interfaces to the US Lab or Columbus Laboratory. Sensors, direct drive motor, battery and electronics are housed in the "Main Box". Chair and human adapters provide the subject restraints. The Microgravity Isolation Frame, to which the Main Box attaches, minimises disturbances to other payloads. MARES uses the Human Research Facility portable computer (HRF PC) for interacting with the subject/operator. MARES is capable of acquiring data, controlling and providing power to external devices (HRF PC, PEMS, EMG amplifiers, etc.), and transfers real time data to the rack mounted Workstation for downlink. It is capable of 1 hour of stand-alone data collection ...
OBS: muscle atrophy research and exercise system; MARES: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
système d’exercice et de recherche en atrophie musculaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MARES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de recherche et d’exercice en atrophie musculaire [correct, masculine noun]; système d’exercice MARES [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: André Kuipers [...] coordonne les données scientifiques utilisées pour le développement du système d’exercice et de recherche en atrophie musculaire et du stimulateur musculaire électrique percutané, qui sont destinés à la Station spatiale internationale.
OBS: système d’exercice et de recherche en atrophie musculaire; MARES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).