English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
h/l ratio [correct]
DEF: Relevant datum for the calculation of the forces acting on derrick boom and gear. It designates the height of the span attachment point (h) to the mast to the length of the derrick boom (l) ratio.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
rapport h/l [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Donnée utile pour le calcul des forces agissant sur la corne de charge et l'appareil de levage. Il désigne le rapport de la hauteur du point d’attache de l'apiquage(h) sur le mât à la longueur de la corne de charge(l).