English (Police)
contact [correct]; contact man [correct]
DEF: a person serving as a go-between, messenger, agent, or source of special information especially in a secret activity.
CONT: Houghton was followed, as was his contact (Lonsdale) in London.
French (Police)
correspondant [correct, masculine noun]; informateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le correspondant habituel de Houghton fut remplacé par un nommé Alex Johnson, qui se présenta comme "attaché naval américain à la base de Portland" et qui n’ était autre que Lonsdale.