English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
parachute ripcord [correct]; ripcord [correct]
DEF: The cable which allows opening of the parachute manually.
CONT: Ripcord is a part of a skydiving harness-container system; a handle attached to a steel cable ending in a closing pin. The pin keeps the container closed and keeps the spring loaded pilot chute inside. When the ripcord is pulled, the container is opened and the pilot chute is released, opening the parachute. On tandem systems the ripcord releases the 3-ring release system anchoring the bridle to the harness-container, allowing the parachute to open.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
câble d’ouverture du parachute [masculine noun]; commande manuelle d’ouverture du parachute [feminine noun]; commande à main du parachute [feminine noun]; commande à main [feminine noun]
DEF: Système d’ouverture utilisé dans les sauts à ouverture commandée (ou chute libre).
CONT: En dernier ressort, j’ai tiré sur le câble d’ouverture du parachute, le petit parachute attaché au parachute principal et qui était tendu par un ressort.