English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety; Security Devices; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
emergency locator transmitter [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ELT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; emergency locator beacon [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; emergency location transmitter [correct, noun]; ELT [correct, noun]; ELT; distress radio beacon [correct, noun]; emergency transmitter [correct, noun]
DEF: [A transmitter that broadcasts] distinctive signals on designated frequencies and, depending on application, may either sense a crash and operate automatically or be manually activated.
OBS: An ELT may be any of the following: Automatic fixed ELT (ELT(AF)). An automatically activated ELT which is permanently attached to an aircraft. Automatic portable ELT (ELT(AP)). An automatically activated ELT which is rigidly attached to an aircraft but readily removable from the aircraft. Automatic deployable ELT (ELT(AD)). An ELT which is rigidly attached to an aircraft and which is automatically deployed and activated by impact, and, in some cases, also by hydrostatic sensors. Manual deployment is also provided. Survival ELT (ELT(S)). An ELT which is removable from an aircraft, stowed so as to facilitate its ready use in an emergency, and manually activated by survivors.
OBS: emergency locator transmitter; ELT: designation and abbreviation used by Transport Canada.
OBS: emergency locator transmitter; emergency location transmitter; ELT: designations and abbreviation used by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: emergency locator transmitter; ELT; emergency locator beacon: designations and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Dispositifs de sécurité; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
émetteur de localisation d’urgence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; ELT [correct, masculine noun]; radiobalise de repérage de détresse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; radiobalise de repérage d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; ELT [correct, feminine noun]; ELT; radiobalise de détresse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELT; radiobalise de secours [correct, feminine noun]; émetteur de détresse [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de secours [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Émetteur qui diffuse] des signaux distinctifs sur des fréquences désignées et qui, selon l’application dont il s’agit, peut soit détecter un impact et fonctionner automatiquement, soit être mis en marche manuellement.
OBS: Un ELT peut être l'un ou l'autre des appareils suivants : ELT automatique fixe [ELT(AF) ]. ELT à mise en marche automatique attaché de façon permanente à un aéronef. ELT automatique portatif [ELT(AP) ]. ELT à mise en marche automatique qui est attaché de façon rigide à un aéronef mais qui peut être aisément enlevé de l'aéronef. ELT automatique largable [ELT(AD) ]. ELT qui est attaché de façon rigide à un aéronef et est largué et mis en marche automatiquement par l'impact et, dans certains cas, par des détecteurs hydrostatiques. Le largage manuel est aussi prévu. ELT de survie [ELT(S) ]. ELT qui peut être enlevé d’un aéronef, qui est rangé de manière à faciliter sa prompte utilisation dans une situation d’urgence et qui est mis en marche manuellement par des survivants.
OBS: radiobalise de repérage d’urgence; ELT : désignation et abréviation en usage à Transports Canada.
OBS: radiobalise de détresse; ELT : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: émetteur de localisation d’urgence; ELT : désignation et abréviation utilisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: émetteur de localisation d’urgence; radiobalise de repérage de détresse : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Dispositivos de seguridad; Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
transmisor de localización de emergencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transmisor de localización de siniestros [correct, masculine noun]; radiobaliza de localización de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término genérico que describe el equipo que difunde señales distintivas en frecuencias designadas y que, según la aplicación puede percibir un accidente y funcionar automáticamente o bien ser activado manualmente.
OBS: Existen los siguientes tipos de ELT: ELT fijo automático (ELT(AF)). ELT que se instala permanentemente en la aeronave. ELT portátil automático (ELT(AP)). ELT que se instala firmemente en la aeronave, pero que se puede sacar de la misma con facilidad después de un accidente. ELT de desprendimiento automático (ELT(AD)). ELT que se instala firmemente en la aeronave y que se desprende automáticamente cuando se produce un accidente. También puede desprenderse manualmente. ELT de supervivencia (ELT(S)). ELT que puede sacarse de la aeronave, que está estibado de modo que su utilización inmediata en caso de emergencia sea fácil y que puede ser activado por los sobrevivientes. También puede activarse automáticamente.
OBS: transmisor de localización de emergencia; ELT: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).