English (Plastics Manufacturing)
floating punch
DEF: A punch attached to the head of a press in such a manner that it is free to align itself in the lower portion of the mould during the operation of closing the mould.
French (Plasturgie)
poinçon flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Piston attaché au plateau supérieur d’une presse, de telle façon qu'il vienne s’emboîter de lui-même dans la partie inférieure du moule pendant la fermeture de ce dernier.