English (Aeroindustry; Aircraft Interiors)
quick-release fastener [correct]; quick-disconnect fastener [correct]; quick-opening fastener; quick-action fastener; quick-fit feering [correct]
CONT: [The nosewheel well side] panels have quick-disconnect fasteners to allow ease of access to the area behind the landing gear trusses.
CONT: Turnlock fasteners are used to secure inspection plates, doors, and other removable panels on aircraft. Turnlock fasteners are also referred to by such terms as quick-opening, quick-action, and stressed-panel fasteners. The most desirable feature of these fasteners is that they permit quick and easy removal of access panels for inspection and servicing purposes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
fixation rapide [correct, feminine noun]; attache rapide [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fixations rapides sont essentiellement conçues pour faciliter le démontage ou l’ouverture de panneaux, de portes, etc. qui sont normalement fermés, mais sont appelés à être fréquemment ouverts.
OBS: fixation rapide : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.