English (Micrographics)
edge notching [correct]
DEF: a system of coding microforms for automated retrieval by cutting a pattern of notches along one edge (usually the bottom with respect to the position of the microform as filed) or alternatively by affixing a prenotched clip to one edge of the microform.
French (Micrographie)
encochage du bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: système de codification de microformes, aux fins de recherche automatisée, opérant au moyen d’une configuration d’encoches pratiquées sur un bord(ordinairement le bas de la microforme par rapport à sa position de classement) ou encore au moyen d’une attache préentaillée fixée sur un bord de la microforme.