English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Sewing Notions)
nylon strip [correct]; nylon stripping [correct]
CONT: The telltales make the trimming of the sails and the steering of the boat easier ... The telltales in the leech should be made of a rather strong nylon strip ... In the mainsail telltales are only needed in the leech. Cut them out of an inch wide nylon strip and sew them into the ends of the batten pockets.
CONT: Nylon stripping for crinolines. Nylon strip, size 060 X n" wide, minimum order 300 feet.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Articles et accessoires de couture)
ruban de nylon [correct, masculine noun]; bandelette de nylon [correct, feminine noun]; lanière de nylon [feminine noun]
OBS: Ruban : Étroite bande de tissu, servant d’ornement, d’attache. Ruban de chanvre, de lin, de laine, de coton, de soie... [...] Bandelette : Bande étroite [...] Lanière : Bande longue et mince. Découper qqch. en lanières, en faire des lanières.