English (Work Clothes; Protection of Life)
chaps [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Backless trousers that usually attach at the waist, knees and ankles which are worn on top of other pants and are constructed of materials that are resistent to cutting, chemicals and/or fire.
CONT: Protective clothing configurations vary greatly depending on the intended use. ... Special-use items for applications such as flame resistance in those industries involving the processing of molten metals can include chaps, armlets, and aprons constructed of both treated and untreated natural and synthetic fibres and materials.
French (Vêtements de travail; Sécurité des personnes)
jambières-tablier [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Type de surpantalon sans siège qui s’attache habituellement à la taille, aux genoux et aux chevilles et qui est fait de matériaux qui sont résistants aux coupures, aux produits chimiques ou au feu.
CONT: Le type d’équipement de protection individuelle que nécessitera un salarié pour effectuer son travail en toute sécurité dépend du contexte de travail où il évolue. Parmi les autres formes d’équipement de protection individuelle pouvant être requis par l’employeur, citons : [...] des jambières [ou] des jambières-tablier (pour se protéger les jambes [...] de la chaleur et des risques de coupure) [...]
Spanish (Ropa de trabajo; Protección de las personas)
zahones [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: zahón: Especie de calzón de cuero o tela, con perneras abiertas que llegan a media pierna, y que se pone sobre los pantalones para protegerlos. Más en pl.