English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Environment; Federal Administration)
Deputy Minister's Award for Environmental Achievement and Sustainable Development [correct, Canada]; Award for Environmental Achievement [former designation, correct, Canada]
OBS: The Deputy Minister's Award for Environmental Achievement and Sustainable Development is awarded each year during Environment Week to honour those employees who make significant contribution to the protection of the environment and/or the broader interest of sustainable development. The department is committed to safeguarding the environment at the same time as it works to improve the economic and social well-being of present and future generations. The Award was instituted in 1995 as the Award for Environmental Achievement. In 1997, the award title and criteria was broadened to reflect the department's commitment to sustainable development.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Environnement; Administration fédérale)
Prix du Sous-ministre pour l’excellence en matière d’environnement et de développement durable [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; Prix d’excellence en matière d’environnement [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Prix du Sous-ministre pour l'excellence en matière d’environnement et de développement durable est décerné chaque année durant la Semaine de l'environnement aux employés qui ont contribué de façon importante à la protection de l'environnement ou ont servi l'intérêt plus général du développement durable. Le Ministère s’attache à sauvegarder l'environnement tout en cherchant à améliorer le bien-être économique et social des générations présentes et futures. À sa création en 1995, ce prix s’appelait le Prix d’excellence en matière d’environnement. En 1997, le titre et les critères ont été élargis afin de refléter l'engagement du Canada envers le développement durable.