English (Cytology)
membrane-adhesion protein [correct]
CONT: The bottom of the lamella attaches to the underlying surface, primarily through the action of membrane-adhesion proteins. Binding between these proteins and molecules on the substrate provides a traction force that enables the cell body to pull itself forward.
French (Cytologie)
protéine d’adhérence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La base des lamellipodes s’attache au support de la cellule grâce à des protéines d’adhérence; la résistance à la traction qui résulte de l'interaction de ces protéines et des molécules du support permet la propulsion du corps cellulaire.