English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
distribution yard [correct]
CONT: Empty equipment returning from terminal elevator unloads at Thunder Bay, the West Coast or Churchill, is moved to main classification yards at Calgary and Winnipeg (CP Rail) and Edmonton and Winnipeg (Canadian National). From there, trains of empties are directed to distribution yards in the quantities required by the Wheat Board shipping program to make up the various train runs that branch out from these yards. Each distribution yard serves several loading blocks. (...) Generally, the distribution points are where the train and engine crews are based. Depending on volume of traffic handled at these points, the number of crews vary from one to a sizable pool.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
gare de répartition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les wagons vides revenant des silos portuaires de Thunder Bay, de la côte Ouest et de Churchill, sont dirigés vers les principales gares de triage. [...] De là, des wagons vides sont acheminés vers les gares de répartition en nombre voulu pour répondre au programme de transport de la Commission du blé, pour former les différents convois qui doivent quitter ces gares. Chacune des gares de répartition dessert plusieurs subdivisions de transport. [...] En général, les gares de répartition sont les points d’attache des mécaniciens et du personnel du train. Compte tenu du trafic, le nombre des équipes peut varier d’une seule jusqu'à un chiffre imposant.