English (Sewing Notions)
tie [correct]
DEF: Something (as a line, chain, ribbon) in the form of a cord used for fastening, uniting, or drawing closed some material thing.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
lien [correct, masculine noun]; lien à nouer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique des différents types de cordons, rubans, lacet [...] servant d’attache à un vêtement ou à une de ses partie.