English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
girth [correct, see observation, noun]; cinch [correct, see observation, noun]; saddle girth [correct]; saddle-girth; belly band [correct]
DEF: [A] strap around horse's body (heart girth) just behind front legs, which holds saddle or harness in place.
CONT: A girth is a large, flat leather or canvas strap which keeps the saddle in place.
OBS: Normally attached on one side by its buckle to the off-billet (already fixed to the saddle), and on the other side by the cinch [strap]/tie strap (already fixed to the saddle) which passes through the ring of its second buckle.
OBS: girth; cinch: Western.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
sangle [correct, feminine noun]; sangle de selle [correct, feminine noun]; sous-ventrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière de cuir ou de toile, large et plate, qui sert à maintenir la selle.
CONT: Pour la selle western, la sangle proprement dite comporte une boucle de métal à chacune de ses extrémités, c'est par ces boucles qu'elle sera attachée à deux courroies déjà attachées à la selle.
CONT: La sangle passe sous le ventre de l’animal et se boucle de chaque côté de la selle à des courroies qui permettent l’ajustement.
PHR: Boucle de la sous-ventrière.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cincha [correct, feminine noun]