English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
cantilever extension [correct, standardized]; cantilever bridge
DEF: The part of a fixed partial denture that extends unsupported beyond the abutment to which it is attached.
OBS: cantilever extension: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2009.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
extension cantilever [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pont cantilever [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une prothèse partielle fixe en porte-à-faux par rapport au pilier auquel elle est attachée.
OBS: extension cantilever : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2009.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
extensión de extremo libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una prótesis fija que está apoyada sólo en uno de sus extremos.