English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
stern line [correct, noun, standardized]; stern rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A mooring line that is attached to the rear end of a vessel and oriented aft.
OBS: stern line: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
pointe arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amarre de bout arrière [correct, feminine noun]; amarre longue arrière [correct, feminine noun]; amarre de poupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amarre qui est attachée à l'extrémité arrière d’un bâtiment et qui est orientée vers l'arrière.
OBS: pointe arrière : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).