English (Protective Clothing; Protection of Life; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
helmet [correct]; protective helmet [correct]; safety helmet [correct]
DEF: A covering to protect the head, usually made of a thick or rigid material, such as metal, fibreglass, or leather.
OBS: ... If adjustable, [the helmet] must properly cover the forehead, temple and base of the skull; [the] straps must be fastened ... and [it] must not move around on the head.
French (Vêtements de protection; Sécurité des personnes; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
casque [correct, masculine noun]; casque protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; casque de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coiffure en métal, cuir, etc. pour protéger la tête.
CONT: [Si le casque doit être ajusté, ] il doit recouvrir le front, la tempe et le bas du crâne; la jugulaire doit être attachée; [...] et [il] doit rester bien en place sur la tête.
Spanish (Vestimenta de protección; Protección de las personas; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
casco [correct, masculine noun]; casco protector [correct, masculine noun]; protector de cabeza [correct, masculine noun]; casco de protección [correct, masculine noun]