English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
fore spring line [correct, noun, standardized]; forward spring line [correct, noun]; fore spring rope [correct, noun]; forward spring rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A spring line attached to the front part of a vessel, oriented forward to prevent backward movement, or oriented backward to prevent forward movement.
OBS: fore spring line: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
garde montante avant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garde montante attachée à la partie avant d’un bâtiment et dirigée vers l'avant pour l'empêcher de reculer ou vers l'arrière pour l'empêcher d’avancer.
OBS: garde montante avant : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).