English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
martingale [correct]
DEF: ... a piece of harness attached to the girth and affecting the movement of the horse's head, via the reins or the bridle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
martingale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] courroie de cuir attachée à la sangle de la selle et rejoignant la partie inférieure de la bride [pour] empêcher le cheval de trop lever la tête et de la secouer.