English (Types of Aircraft)
safety line; drop line; drag rope; guide rope; trail line; handling line
DEF: A rope of 150 or more feet carried aboard, attached to the basket and which can be thrown overboard, permitting the ground crew to slow down the lateral movement of the balloon and guide it prior to landing.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
câble de ralentissement [masculine noun]; câble de manœuvre [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble long et lourd qu’on larguait de la nacelle en vol pour ralentir le ballon avant l’atterrissage. Avant cela, on larguait une ancre.
OBS: À l'origine des montgolfières, une ancre était attachée au bout de ce câble.