English (Forestry Operations)
sloven [correct, noun]
DEF: The torn, splintered portion of timber left projecting from a stump and-or of a butt log, when the key finally disintegrated as the tree fell.
French (Exploitation forestière)
peigne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de bois déchiqueté, en forme de peigne grossier, qui provient de l'arrachage de la charnière d’une souche, et reste attachée à la bille de pied d’un arbre, notamment après un abattage difficile.