English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
aft breast line [correct, noun, standardized]; after breast line [correct, noun]; aft breast rope [correct, noun]; after breast rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A breast line attached to the rear part of a vessel.
OBS: aft breast line: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
traversière arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traversier arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traversière attachée à la partie arrière d’un bâtiment.
OBS: traversière arrière : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).