English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
head line [correct, noun, standardized]; bow line [correct, noun]; head rope [correct, noun]; bow rope [correct, noun]
DEF: A mooring line that is attached to the front end of a vessel and oriented forward.
OBS: head line: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
pointe avant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amarre de bout avant [correct, feminine noun]; amarre longue avant [correct, feminine noun]; amarre de proue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amarre qui est attachée à l'extrémité avant d’un bâtiment et qui est orientée vers l'avant.
OBS: pointe avant : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).