English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
loose punch
DEF: The male portion of a mould when this is so constructed that it remains attached to the moulding when the press is opened and is removed from the mould with the moulding for purpose of extraction.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
poinçon amovible [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mâle d’un moule restant attachée à l'objet quand la presse est ouverte et que l'on retire du moule en même temps que l'objet.