English (Molecular Biology)
vinculin [correct]
DEF: A protein-binding alpha-actinin, talin, paxillin, tensin, actin filaments, and phospholipids; mediates the assembly of the cytoskeleton.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
vinculine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine du squelette cytoplasmique participant à l'attachement des intégrines membranaires aux filaments d’actine, en liaison avec la tensine.