English (Human Behaviour)
fixation [correct]
DEF: ... a form of aberrancy of affection in which there is exaggerated devotion to someone, usually in the parental role ....
CONT: Fixation is a Freudian defense mechanism involving an interruption of normal psychosexual development. If an infant's oral needs are not satisfied, its maturation may be disrupted and its personality may remain stopped or fixed at the oral level.
French (Comportement humain)
fixation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attachement exagéré [de la libido] à un être ou à un objet [de la libido] avec concentration de l'affectivité empêchant de s’attacher à d’autres personnes ou d’autres intérêts.