English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Chayes attachment [correct]
DEF: A type of precision attachment used in removable partial denture prosthesis. Named for the designer - Dr. Herman Chayes.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
Crochet de Chayes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attachement de précision pour prothèses partielles amovibles. Mis au point par le Dr. Herman Chayes.