English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
prosthesis attachment [correct]
DEF: Part of a removable prosthesis which provides retention and/or stability by engaging an abutment.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
attachement prothétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une prothèse amovible qui assure à celle-ci sa rétention et/ou sa stabilisation en s’ajustant à un pilier.