English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Roach type clasp [correct]; vertical projection clasp [correct]; bar clasp [correct]
DEF: A type of partial denture clasp which approaches the survey line from below. Examples are the "T" clap and so forth. Named for Dr. Roach, an American dentist.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
crochet de Roach à projection verticale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’attachement de prothèse adjointe partielle qui entoure une dent restante dans la zone cervicale. Ainsi nommé d’après le dentiste américain Roach.