English (Personality Development; Human Behaviour)
attachment behavioural system [correct]; attachment system [correct]
CONT: The main construct in Bowlby's … attachment theory is the attachment behavioral system, an innate psychobiological system that motivates people to seek proximity to supportive others (attachment figures) in times of need. Although the attachment system is most crucial in the early years of life, because of human infants' extreme immaturity and dependence on others, Bowlby … claimed that it is active throughout life and is manifested in thoughts and behaviors related to proximity and support-seeking and in the resulting sense of security.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Comportement humain)
système comportemental d’attachement [correct, masculine noun]; système d’attachement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d’attachement a pour but de favoriser la proximité de l'enfant avec une ou des figures adultes afin d’obtenir un réconfort lui permettant de retrouver un sentiment de sécurité interne face aux éventuels dangers de l'environnement.