English (Special-Language Phraseology; Pharmacology)
opioid receptor ligand [correct]
CONT: Trimebutine is so far the only drug that has been shown in clinical trials to be effective against irritable bowel. However, a unique drug called Fedotozine, a new opioid receptor ligand is undergoing a multicenter clinical trial in Canada.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Pharmacologie)
ligand du récepteur opioïde [masculine noun]
OBS: Ligand : Toute molécule capable de s’attacher à un récepteur cellulaire.