English (Various Decorative Arts)
circular bar
CONT: Circular macramé. Cut half the number of working strands required and tie them all together at center. ... To make a circular bar, a separate strand is used as the knot bearer.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
baguette en cercle [feminine noun]
CONT: Travail en rond [macramé]. Prendre les fils au centre et les attacher tous ensemble par le milieu. Faire une baguette en cercle tout autour en se servant de l'un des fils comme porte-nœuds.