English (Psychological Warfare)
waterboarding [correct]; water board torture [correct]; water-board torture [correct]; water cure; water treatment
DEF: A form of torture, typically used as an interrogation technique, in which a person is strapped head downward and face up to an inclined board or bench, the mouth and nose covered, and large quantities of water poured over the face, in order to simulate the experience of drowning.
CONT: Waterboarding is not ... a simulation. Waterboarding is actually forcing large quantities of water into the pharynx, and trachea, inducing choking and gagging in the subject.
French (Guerre psychologique)
simulacre de noyade [correct, masculine noun]; simulation de noyade [correct, feminine noun]; noyade simulée [feminine noun]; waterboarding [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: [Il s’agit d’attacher] un prisonnier sur une planche et de lui verser de l'eau sur le visage pour provoquer une sensation d’étouffement[. ]
OBS: [...] le mot «simulacre» est employé, mais les bourreaux ne font pas semblant.