English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hook [correct, noun]
OBS: Located on the branches of a curb bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crochet [masculine noun]
OBS: Sur les branches d’un mors de bride, [les crochets] servent normalement à attacher la gourmette.