English (Video Technology; Cinematography)
medium shot [correct]
DEF: Motion picture shot covering a limited area of a scene in which mainly localized action is taking place and the actors typically seen as half or three quarter length figures. This is usually a section of the whole setting of a sequence and is intermediate between a long shot and a close up.
DEF: In video and film production, a camera shot that includes all of one person, two people from the waist up, or an object or angle from a relatively close position.
French (Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
plan moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Image où les personnages sont montrés en pied, mais où le décor n’a plus qu’une importance très secondaire.
OBS: Le plan moyen, contrairement au plan de demi-ensemble, relègue le décor au second plan pour s’attacher aux personnages qu'il veut nous présenter.
Spanish (Técnicas de video; Cinematografía)
plano medio [masculine noun]