English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
calf roping [correct]
CONT: In calf roping the cowboy must rope and throw the animal and securely tie three legs together. ... When the calf is roped, the cowboy jumps off the horse, which then must maintain a strain on the rope while the cowboy is throwing and tying the calf.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
prise du veau au lasso [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les compétitions chronométrées, il faut attacher les membres de l'animal avec une corde.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
piales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: pial: Lazo que se arroja a un animal para derribarlo.