English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
tagging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of attaching an identifying tag to a dead body or each fragment of human remains recovered at an incident site.
OBS: tagging: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Tagging of a body, of human remains.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
étiquetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d’attacher une étiquette d’identification à un cadavre ou à chacun des fragments de corps récupérés sur un lieu d’incident.
OBS: étiquetage : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Étiquetage d’un corps, de restes humains.