English (Orthodontics)
orthodontic ligature [correct]; ligature tie [correct]
CONT: Orthodontic brackets often have small arms or wings known as tiewings that are adjacent to the archwire slot. A groove extends behind each tiewing for receiving a ligature. In use, the practitioner extends the ligature behind one or more of the tiewings and also over the archwire in order to retain the archwire in the archwire slot ... In general, two types of orthodontic ligatures are in common use. One type ... resembles a tiny elastomeric O-ring ... Another type of orthodontic ligature in common use is made of a segment of small-diameter metallic wire ...
French (Orthodontie)
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fil [métallique] de petit diamètre, rondelle de caoutchouc ou de polymère, servant à attacher l'arc orthodontique dans l'ouverture du boîtier.