English (Security Devices; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire-Fighting Apparel)
ladder belt [correct]
DEF: A belt with a hook that secures the firefighter to the ladder.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
ceinture d’échelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ceinture dotée d’un crochet servant à attacher le pompier à l'échelle.