English (Women's Clothing; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
stocking [correct, noun]
DEF: Either of a pair of separate, close-fitting knitted or woven coverings for the feet and part or all of the leg worn by women or girls, especially one of diaphanous silk or nylon reaching the thigh and held up by a garter.
French (Vêtements pour dames; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
bas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vêtement féminin qui couvre le pied et la jambe jusqu’au haut [de la cuisse].
PHR: Attacher ses bas à un porte-jarretelles.
PHR: Bas de laine, de fil, de coton, de soie.