English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
tab [correct]; girth strap [see observation]
OBS: To which the girth is buckled on the saddle. s.a. offbillet.
OBS: girth strap: classic.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
contre-sanglon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Courroie trouée fixée à la selle et sur laquelle vient s’attacher la boucle de métal de la sangle. v. a. courroie de sangle.
OBS: contre-sanglon : classique.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
latiguillo [correct, masculine noun]