English (Waste Management)
cationic organic surfactant [correct]
CONT: The clays used, mainly montmorillonite (in the form of bentonite) and attapulgite, are organically modified by organic ion exchange where a cationic organic surfactant is exchanged with sodium, calcium or magnesium ions on the surface of the clays.
French (Gestion des déchets)
surfactant organique cationique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les argiles utilisées, principalement la montmorillonite(une forme de bentonite) et l'attapulgite, sont modifiées de façon organique par un échange d’ions organiques où les surfactants organiques cationiques sont remplacés par des ions sodium, calcium ou magnésium sur la surface des argiles.