English (Sports (General); Soccer (Europe: Football))
centre forward [correct, noun, Canada]; center forward [correct, noun, United States]; centre-forward [correct]; center-forward [correct]; front striker [correct]
DEF: The player placed at the centre of the attack.
OBS: With the right and left wingers, he forms the attack line and normally takes part in the kickoff. He plays in a lane midway between the sidelines.
French (Sports (Généralités); Soccer (Europe : football))
avant-centre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; attaquant de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; attaquante de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; avant de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; avant-centre de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; avant centre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur d’avant placé au centre de l’attaque.
OBS: Son rôle essentiel est de tirer au but.
OBS: Avec l’ailier droit et l’ailier gauche, il forme la ligne d’attaque.
OBS: avant de pointe : à la fois parce que chargé de l’attaque et pour le distinguer des autres avants.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Fútbol)
delantero centro [correct, common gender]; ariete [correct, common gender]; centro delantero [correct, common gender]; atacante central [correct, common gender]
DEF: Jugador que juega en el centro de la línea delantera, es decir en la en la posición de ataque, su función principal es rematar las jugadas con el objetivo de anotar gol en la portería del equipo rival.