English (IT Security)
rogue access point [correct]; rogue wireless access point [correct]
DEF: An attacker's wireless access point that broadcasts a stronger signal than nearby legitimate access points.
CONT: [This causes] wireless devices to connect to the rogue access point instead of the legitimate ones.
French (Sécurité des TI)
point d’accès indésirable [correct, masculine noun]; point d’accès sans fil indésirable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point d’accès sans fil d’un attaquant qui diffuse un signal plus puissant que celui des points d’accès légitimes situés à proximité.