English (IT Security)
IP fragmentation attack [correct, noun]; fragmentation attack [correct, noun]
CONT: IP fragmentation attacks are a type of cyber attack that exploit how IP packets are fragmented and reassembled to evade security controls and launch attacks. Attackers manipulate fragmented packet parameters like offsets and sizes to trigger vulnerabilities or bypass firewall rules.
OBS: IP: Internet Protocol.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par fragmentation IP [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par fragmentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attaque par fragmentation IP : une forme d’attaque DoS [déni de service] dans laquelle un attaquant tente d’utiliser toute la bande passante du réseau en exploitant le mécanisme de fragmentation IP.
OBS: IP : Protocole Internet.