English (Sociology of the Family)
patriarchal family [correct]
DEF: A form of family organization in which the father is the formal head and the ruling power in the family.
CONT: The patriarchal family is usually an extended consanguine family (organized in terms of blood relationship) in which the patriarch is the senior male member.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
famille patriarcale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le féminisme s’est historiquement érigé contre la famille patriarcale. En attaquant le modèle d’organisation sociale dominant et hégémonique, les femmes se sont centrées sur les rôles orientés vers leur participation à l'espace public.