English (Radio Waves; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
oblique-incidence ionospheric sounding [correct]
DEF: ionospheric sounding by means of signals impinging obliquely on the ionospheric layers.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
sondage ionosphérique oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sondage ionosphérique, par signaux attaquant obliquement les couches ionosphériques.