English (Volleyball)
generalization [correct]
CONT: At some levels of beginning play, some coaches decide to have players play the position they rotate into rather than specialize. This concept is called generalization. When generalization is used, there's no need to discuss rotational transition, in which players move to their assigned front- or back-row position on the contact of the serve. With generalization, players simply stay where they are-a different position in every rotation.
French (Volleyball)
universalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'universalisme est une conception de jeu caractérisée par l'attribution de rôles en fonction des postes occupés par les joueurs sur le terrain à chaque rotation. [Par] exemple, le joueur se trouvant au poste 3 aura le rôle de passeur et les joueurs des postes 4 et 2 auront le rôle d’attaquant.