English (Merchandising Techniques; Marketing)
frontal attack
DEF: Competitive move, whereby a company attacks the main sales outlet of his competitor. This technique should only be applied if the attacker has more resources than the competitor as he will defend himself with everything at his disposal.
OBS: frontal attack: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques marchandes; Commercialisation)
attaque frontale [feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque directe à la principale source de ventes et de bénéfices de la société concurrente. Cette technique n’ est employée que si l'attaquant a plus de ressources que le concurrent, car celui-ci se défendra par tous les moyens possibles.
OBS: attaque frontale : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Comercialización)
ataque frontal [masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque directo a la fuente principal de ventas y beneficios de la empresa competidora. Esta técnica sólo se aplica cuando el atacante tiene más recursos que el competidor ya que éste se defenderá con todas sus fuerzas.
OBS: ataque frontal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.