English (IT Security)
war dialing [correct]; war dialling [correct]
DEF: The process where an attacker uses a computer equipped with a telephone modem and specialized software to dial a range of phone numbers automatically and sequentially in an effort to find those that respond with a modem.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par composition automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet à un attaquant d’utiliser un ordinateur doté d’un modem téléphonique et d’un logiciel spécialisé pour composer automatiquement et séquentiellement des numéros de téléphone en vue de repérer une connexion qui utilise un modem.