English (IT Security)
attack surface reduction [correct, noun]; ASR [correct, noun]
CONT: Attack surface reduction (ASR) is a key cybersecurity focus on preventing prospective attackers from entering [a] zone of protection by reducing the most common initial entry points while simultaneously identifying vulnerabilities that attackers can exploit.
French (Sécurité des TI)
réduction de la surface d’attaque [correct, feminine noun]; RSA [correct, feminine noun]; ASR [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des surfaces d’attaque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les différentes méthodes de conception pour la sécurité de l'information, la réduction des surfaces d’attaque est essentielle dans une organisation. Son objectif est [...] d’analyser les points d’entrée d’un système d’information pouvant être attaqué et de réduire ou protéger ces points d’entrées.