English (IT Security; National and International Security)
indicator of attack [correct, noun]; IoA [correct, noun]; IOA [correct, noun]
CONT: Indicators of attack (IoA) are used to determine whether an attack is ongoing and must be contained before it can cause more damage. ... Indicators of attack focus on a current attack that may be active and must be contained.
OBS: indicator of attack; IoA; IOA: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
indicateur d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les équipes de sécurité de l'information utilisent [des] indicateurs pour analyser un événement relatif à la sécurité. Les indicateurs d’attaque signalent une attaque qui survient en temps réel [...]
OBS: indicateur d’attaque : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.