English (IT Security)
signature-based detection [correct, noun]
CONT: Signature-based detection. Signature-based detection methods analyze network packets for attack signatures—unique characteristics or behaviours that are associated with a specific threat. A sequence of code that appears in a particular malware variant is an example of an attack signature.
French (Sécurité des TI)
détection basée sur les signatures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Détection basée sur les signatures. Les méthodes de détection basées sur les signatures analysent les paquets réseau pour détecter les caractéristiques ou comportements d’attaque propres à une menace spécifique. Une séquence de code apparaissant dans une variante particulière de logiciel malveillant est un exemple de signature d’attaque.