English (Military Strategy; Peace-Keeping Operations)
enhanced forward presence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; eFP [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [The enhanced forward presence] consists of four multinational combat-ready battle groups based in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland ... The presence of these battle groups makes clear that an attack on one Ally will be considered an attack on the whole Alliance, and represents the biggest reinforcement of NATO’s collective defence in a generation.
OBS: enhanced forward presence; eFP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
présence avancée rehaussée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; présence avancée renforcée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La présence avancée rehaussée] comprend quatre groupements tactiques multinationaux prêts au combat basés en Estonie, en Lettonie, en Lituanie et en Pologne [...] La présence de ces groupements tactiques montre clairement qu'une attaque contre un allié sera considérée comme une attaque contre l'ensemble de l'Alliance et représente le plus grand renforcement de la défense collective de l'OTAN depuis une génération.
OBS: présence avancée rehaussée : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.