English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
limit of exploitation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A line beyond which subordinate commanders must not exploit the success of earlier stages of an attack.
OBS: limit of exploitation: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
limite d’exploitation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne au-delà de laquelle des commandants subordonnés ne doivent pas exploiter les succès des étapes précédentes d’une attaque.
OBS: limite d’exploitation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
límite de explotación [correct, masculine noun]