English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
ambush [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of a surprise attack from concealed positions on a moving or temporarily halted enemy. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.]
DEF: A surprise attack by fire from concealed positions on a moving or temporarily halted enemy. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
CONT: In addition to the suicide attacks, Peshawar has been hit with frequent rocket attacks and ambushes of police convoys and checkpoints.
OBS: ambush: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
PHR: lay an ambush, plan an ambush, set an ambush
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
embuscade [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Attaque surprise sur un ennemi, en mouvement ou temporairement arrêté, à partir de positions camouflées. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre. ]
DEF: Attaque surprise exécutée par le feu depuis des positions dissimulées contre un ennemi en mouvement ou temporairement arrêté. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
CONT: Deux Irakiennes employées par la coalition ont aussi été tuées et deux personnes blessées dans une embuscade contre leur véhicule dans la capitale.
OBS: embuscade : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et normalisée par l’OTAN.
PHR: dresser une embuscade, tendre une embuscade
Spanish (Táctica militar; Ejército de tierra)
emboscada [correct, feminine noun]