English (Ice Hockey; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
kill a penalty [correct]
CONT: Once the clock starts after the offending player is removed from the ice surface, the penalized team tries to kill the penalty ... by preventing a goal by the team that's on the power play. If the penalty killers are successful and no goal is scored by the time the penalty is over, then the penalized player returns to the ice during play.
French (Hockey sur glace; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
résister à un avantage numérique [correct]; contrer une attaque massive [correct]; écouler une pénalité; écouler une punition [Canada]
CONT: La Finlande a résisté à un avantage numérique en toute fin de match pour terrasser les États-Unis avec une courte victoire de 1-0.
CONT: Les États-Unis ont toutefois renversé la vapeur après avoir écoulé une pénalité et ils sont rentrés au vestiaire avec une priorité de deux buts [...]