English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
cross-site request forgery [correct]; CSRF [correct]; cross-site request forgery attack [correct]; CSRF attack [correct]
DEF: An attack that tricks users into executing unwanted actions in their browsers, such as logging out, downloading account information, or uploading a site cookie.
CONT: [Cross-site request forgery] (CSRF) is an attack that forces an end user to execute unwanted actions on a web application in which they're currently authenticated. With a little help of social engineering (such as sending a link via email or chat), an attacker may trick the users of a web application into executing actions of the attacker's choosing.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
falsification de requête intersites [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par falsification de requête intersites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque qui vise à inciter l'utilisateur à faire des actions non souhaitables dans son navigateur, comme une fermeture de session, un téléchargement de renseignements sur le compte ou un téléversement des témoins d’un site.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Internet y telemática)
falsificación de solicitud entre sitios [correct, feminine noun]