English (IT Security)
passive attack [correct]
DEF: An attack against an authentication protocol where the attacker intercepts data traveling along the network between the claimant and verifier, but does not alter the data ...
CONT: [The aim of] passive attacks [is] to intercept or read data without changing it.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une attaque passive [vise à permettre] d’intercepter ou de lire des informations sans les modifier.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
ataque pasivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque cuyo objetivo consiste en acceder a la información sin alterar su contenido.