English (Programming Languages; IT Security)
Structured Query Language injection [correct, noun]; SQL injection [correct, noun]
CONT: [Structured Query Language (SQL)] injection retrieves or modifies the contents of an SQL database by entering code into web forms that are meant to receive input for or query SQL databases. These databases may hold personally identifiable or other sensitive information.
French (Langages de programmation; Sécurité des TI)
injection SQL [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; attaque par injection SQL [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L’injection SQL récupère ou modifie le contenu d’une base de données SQL en insérant du code dans des formulaires Web destinés à saisir des données dans les bases de données SQL ou à les interroger. Ces bases de données peuvent contenir des renseignements nominatifs ou de l’information sensible.
OBS: injection SQL : SQL est l’acronyme du terme anglais «Structured Query Language».