English (Military Exercises; Combined Forces (Military))
joint training exercise
CONT: Medium altitude CAS [close air support] is an effective means of de-conflicting airspace within a joint training exercise. If other indirect/direct fire missions are to be conducted concurrently with air support, then a buffer of 1,000 feet altitude must be incorporated in the airspace control means between the maximum altitude of the ground based fire, and the lowest altitude of the attacking aircraft.
French (Exercices militaires; Interarmées)
exercice d’entraînement interarmées [masculine noun]
CONT: L'AAR [appui aérien rapproché] à moyenne altitude est un moyen efficace d’éviter les risques d’utilisation de l'espace aérien au cours d’un exercice d’entraînement interarmées. S’ il doit y avoir des missions de tir direct ou indirect en même temps que des missions d’appui aérien, il faut instaurer une zone tampon de 1000 pieds entre l'altitude maximale atteinte par les tirs au sol et l'altitude minimale de l'aéronef effectuant l'attaque.