English (Pharmacology)
coating
DEF: A film which does not permit release of a significant quantity of a drug in the stomach but rapidly and completely releases the drug when the dosage form passes into the intestine.
CONT: Drugs that are destroyed by gastric juice or that cause gastric irritation are sometimes administered in dosage forms with a coating that prevents dissolution in the acid gastric contents.
French (Pharmacologie)
enrobage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] couches protectrices qui permettent l’action du médicament à un niveau bien déterminé du tube digestif.
CONT: [...] des enrobages spéciaux permettent au comprimé de ne pas se déliter dans le suc gastrique; il sera seulement attaqué au niveau de l'intestin et aura ainsi échappé au péril acide.
Spanish (Farmacología)
revestimiento [masculine noun]