English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Geochemistry; Nuclear Physics)
uranium refining circuit [correct]
CONT: Initially, the [Port Hope]) plant processed high-grade uranium ores to recover radium. A by-product of the refining process was uranium oxide, and, with increasing interest in nuclear energy, the emphasis switched to uranium production. By 1942, uranium extraction from ores had become the primary process and radium refining ceased in 1953. The radium circuit was dismantled in 1955, and replaced by a uranium refining circuit, which processed uranium concentrates (yellowcake) rather than uranium ores. ... a production facility was added to convert refined uranium oxide to uranium hexafluoride for export.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Géochimie; Physique nucléaire)
circuit de raffinage de l’uranium [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Extraction de l'uranium. [...] Après un tri radiométrique des roches extraites, les principales étapes du traitement sont une préparation mécanique(concassage, broyage), une mise en solution de l'uranium par attaque acide [...] ou basique [...] La pulpe sortant de cette attaque subit une séparation solide-liquide qui fournit une liqueur contenant l'uranium qu'on purifie [...] puis dont on fait précipiter l'uranium essentiellement sous forme d’uranate. Au terme de ces traitements conduits sur le lieu d’extraction, on obtient des concentrés à 60-70 % d’uranium. Ces concentrés subissent ensuite un raffinage qui comprend deux phases, la purification et l'élaboration finale, exécutées dans une usine souvent éloignée du centre minier.
Spanish (Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas); Geoquímica; Física nuclear)
circuito de refinación del uranio [correct, masculine noun]; circuito de purificación del uranio [proposal, masculine noun]