English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acid degradation [correct]
CONT: ... Severe tensile strength loss has been the major disadvantage for durable press finished 100% cotton fabrics. The objective of this project is to evaluate the contributions to the overall strength loss by acid degradation and by crosslinking of cellulose ... In investigations on cotton fabric ... it was found that approximately 20% of the original strength loss was due to acid degradation ... .
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dégradation par l’acide [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation acide [feminine noun]