English (Glass Manufacturing)
acid etching
OBS: The outline of the design is scratched in with a sharp instrument and the acid applied to the whole.
French (Fabrication du verre)
finissage chimique [masculine noun]
OBS: finissage chimique : basé sur l'attaque du verre par l'acide fluorhydrique.