English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
stall [correct, noun]
CONT: During a stall, the angle of attack of a wing becomes too high to sustain lift, and the wing is said to be stalled.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
décrochage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant un décrochage, l'angle d’attaque d’une aile devient trop élevé pour soutenir la portance, ce qui cause le décrochage de l'aile.