English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
slat [correct]
CONT: Another aid designed to enable the airplane to fly at low airspeeds is the slat on the leading edge of the wing. The slat is an airfoil which works automatically and its purpose is to reduce stalling speed. It is not spring-loaded but rather operates as a result of changing air pressures as the aircraft reduces speed. As the airplane approaches stalling speed, the slat moves forward and creates an opening between itself and the wing. The rush of air through the narrow opening and over the wing restores the lift of the wing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
bec de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit profil fixe, situé en avant du bord d’attaque d’une aile et destiné à empêcher le décollement des filets d’air aux grands angles d’attaque.
PHR: Bec de sécurité à fente automatique, commandé.