English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
single-slotted flap [correct, standardized]; single-slotted trailing-edge flap [standardized]
OBS: single-slotted (trailing-edge) flap: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
volet à simple fente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: volet à fente : Volet qui, en se braquant, dégage une fente entre son bord d’attaque et l'aile.
OBS: volet à simple fente : terme normalisé par l’ISO.