English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wing contamination [correct]
CONT: Wing contamination, especially near the leading edge, can cause the wing stalling angle to be reached prior to any indication by the stall warning or stall pusher systems, especially during periods of high angles of attack, such as during the take-off rotation. The pilot will have little or no warning under these conditions.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contamination des ailes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'effet de la contamination des ailes, particulièrement près du bord d’attaque, peut faire que l'angle de décrochage de l'aile soit atteint avant que le klaxon de l'avertisseur de décrochage retentisse ou que le pousseur de manche entre en action, particulièrement durant les manœuvres à fort angle d’attaque, comme lors de la rotation au décollage.