English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
leading edge [correct]
DEF: The forwardmost part of a wing.
CONT: The canopy is constructed of a top and bottom surface joined by a number of vertical segments. The resulting chambers are called cells. They have an opening at the front - the leading edge. These cells entries are covered with a mesh on some models. Large entries generally indicate a slower and more stable aircraft, narrow or valve entries are found on craft on which the aim is to maximize performance.
CONT: The colorful cloth that suspends us is known as the canopy or wing. There is an upper surface and a lower surface to this canopy as well as a leading edge and trailing edge.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
bord d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avant de l'aile est appelé le bord d’attaque et l'arrière le bord de fuite. Le bord d’attaque est le côté par lequel l'air entre dans les alvéoles de l'aile.