English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
variable opening wing slot [correct]
OBS: Lift augmenting. That portion of the system which controls the position and movement of variable opening wing slots, leading edge wing flaps, and other similar auxiliary devices used for increasing aerodynamic lift.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
fente d’aile variable
OBS: Hypersustentation. Partie des systèmes qui commande la position et le déplacement des fentes d’aile variables, des volets de bord d’attaque et de tous les autres dispositifs auxiliaires similaires destinés à augmenter la portance aérodynamique.