English (Aircraft Airframe)
wing root [correct]; root [correct, noun]
CONT: The wing root is that part of the wing, on a fixed-wing aircraft, that is closest to the fuselage. On simple designs where the wing joins the fuselage in a high wing, mid-wing or low wing monoplane configuration this is usually easy to identify. In parasol wing aircraft or multiple-boom aircraft the wing may not have a clear root area. Wing roots are the part of the wing that usually bears the highest bending forces in flight and on landing. They often have fairings to reduce interference drag between the wing and the fuselage.
OBS: The opposite end of a wing from the wing root is the wing tip.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
emplanture d’aile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; emplanture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; encastrement [masculine noun]
CONT: L'emplanture est le point de raccordement d’un élément sur une structure qui le porte. En aéronautique, l'emplanture est la zone de fixation de la voilure sur le fuselage. [...] Au travers de l'emplanture circulent tous les circuits électriques, hydrauliques et pneumatiques destinés à la manœuvre des trains d’atterrissage des gouvernes(ailerons, becs, volets, spoilers etc.), ou de réchauffement du bord d’attaque(antigivrage), éclairage des feux de position. Les tuyauteries de carburant reliant les réservoirs internes au fuselage avec les moteurs fixés aux ailes traversent aussi l'emplanture.
OBS: emplanture d’aile; emplanture : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Carénage, corde, joint, Karman, nervure, renfort, réservoir, support de rotule, vis d’emplanture d’aile.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
raíz [correct, feminine noun]; encastre [correct, masculine noun]; implantación [correct, feminine noun]