English (IT Security)
chosen-plaintext attack [correct]
DEF: An analytical attack in which a cryptanalyst can submit an unlimited number of plaintext messages and examine the corresponding ciphertext.
CONT: If an attacker steals a smart card containing crypto hardware, the thief can present billions of carefully chosen messages to the card and study the ciphertext output. Such chosen-plaintext attacks will crack a poorly designed cipher easily.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par texte en clair choisi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque analytique dans laquelle le cryptanalyste peut soumettre un nombre illimité de textes en clair et examiner les cryptogrammes correspondants.