English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
ciphertext-only attack [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An analytical attack in which a cryptanalyst possesses only ciphertext.
CONT: When all that the attackers have to work with is the ciphertext, they have little to guide their efforts in guessing the key. Even a poorly designed cipher might be able to withstand such ciphertext-only attacks.
OBS: ciphertext-only attack: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
attaque par cryptogramme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; attaque par texte chiffré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque analytique dans laquelle le cryptanalyste ne dispose que du cryptogramme.
OBS: attaque par cryptogramme : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Criptografía y desciframiento)
ataque con sólo texto cifrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] análisis criptográfico donde el atacante sólo dispone de texto cifrado.