English (Paddle Sports)
catch [correct, noun]; taking the water; beginning
DEF: ... the point of the stroke where the blade enters the water.
OBS: The rower is at full compression up the slide, and tries to reach as far as possible to obtain a long stroke.
CONT: To take the water, or initiate the catch, pivot from your shoulder sockets, lifting the hands a couple of inches, with the arms straight.
French (Sports de pagaie)
attaque [correct, feminine noun]; entrée à l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; prise d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; appui [masculine noun]; engager [proposal, masculine noun]; tombée de pelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le moment dans le coup d’aviron où la pelle entre dans l’eau.
OBS: [Une partie du] temps moteur ou propulseur [du coup d’aviron].
CONT: À l'attaque, les mains s’élèvent : la pelle entre dans l'eau puis [...] elle y prend appui [...]. Dès cet instant, il ne faut pas gêner son rendement mécanique [...]
OBS: La rame entre dans l’eau pour y trouver un appui, les membres inférieurs et le tronc sont en flexion complète, les membres supérieurs sont étendus en avant.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
entrada en el agua [correct, feminine noun]; apoyo [correct, masculine noun]