English (Aeroindustry)
helicopter escort [correct]
CONT: US Army roles include the SEMA-X airborne electronic reconnaissance, transport, casualty evacuation and targeting for Assault Breaker. A gun-ship version could serve both the Army and Marines for tank-busting, close air support, and helicopter escort.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
escorte d’hélicoptères
CONT: Une version armée pourrait remplir, pour l'US Army comme pour le Marine Corps, des missions d’attaque de chars, d’appui aérien rapproché et d’escorte d’hélicoptères.