English (Helicopters (Military); Types of Aircraft)
combat helicopter [correct, NATO, officially approved]; gunship helicopter [correct]
DEF: A rotary wing aircraft armed and equipped to engage targets or equipped to perform other military functions.
OBS: combat helicopter: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: The term "combat helicopter" comprises attack helicopters and combat support helicopters [but] does not include unarmed transport helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Types d'aéronefs)
hélicoptère de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef à voilure tournante armé et équipé pour prendre à partie des cibles ou équipé pour accomplir d’autres fonctions militaires.
OBS: hélicoptère de combat : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: Le terme «hélicoptère de combat» comprend les hélicoptères d’attaque et les hélicoptères d’appui au combat [mais] n’ inclut pas les hélicoptères de transport non armés.
PHR: Hélicoptère de combat sans pilote.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Tipos de aeronaves)
helicóptero de combate [correct, masculine noun]