English (Special-Language Phraseology; Track and Field)
take-off and early part of the hurdle clearance [correct]; takeoff and drive into the hurdle
OBS: The takeoff. Lead leg flexed. Low body angle. Body square with hurdle. Eyes on hurdle top. The drive into the hurdle. Chest down over lead leg. Opposite arm and leg well coordinated. Takeoff foot on ground adds force to momentum.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Athlétisme)
attaque de la haie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'attaque de la haie. Le pied de la jambe d’appui est posé par la plante ou mieux à plat, à une distance variable suivant la morphologie et la vitesse des coureurs.