English (Land Forces)
frontal attack [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An offensive manoeuvre in which the main action is directed against the front of the enemy forces.
OBS: frontal attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
attaque frontale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; attaque de front [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre offensive au cours de laquelle l’effort principal s’exerce contre le front des forces adverses.
OBS: attaque frontale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
ataque frontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maniobra ofensiva en la que el esfuerzo principal se dirige contra el frente de las fuerzas enemigas.