English (Missiles and Rockets; Military Tactics; Field Artillery)
dive attack [correct]; top attack [correct]
CONT: Three different attack profiles are being studied for each category of missile, Aérospatiale tells IDr. These are: top or dive attack, which requires the missile to tip over at the right moment for a nose-down attack on the tank's thinner top armour ...
French (Missiles et roquettes; Tactique militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
attaque par le dessus [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; attaque plongeante [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de haut en bas [feminine noun]
CONT: Des représentants de l’Aérospatiale nous ont dit que chaque type de missiles était étudié en fonction de trois profils d’attaque : plongeant, direct et en survol.
OBS: attaque par le dessus : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.