English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
bar coal cutter [correct]; bar coal-cutter [correct]; bar coal-cutting machine; arm coal cutter; arm coal-cutter
DEF: A coal cutter in which the cutting member has a projecting rotating bar armed with picks throughout its length. The bar cut a kerf in the seam as the machine travelled along the face ... The type is now obsolete.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse à barre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les haveuses à disques] ont été abandonnées et remplacées par les haveuses à barre [...] où l'outil d’attaque est une barre cylindrique armée de pics disposés en hélice. Ces haveuses [...] ont également disparu depuis 15 ou 20 ans. Cependant, on emploie sur certaines haveuses modernes un dispositif de complément appelé «champignon de havage» qui est dérivé des barres d’autrefois [...]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
rozadora de barra [feminine noun]