English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces)
ground attack fighter [correct, officially approved]; GAF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The [airplane], which was disappointing as a fighter due to poor high altitude performance, was very fast at low altitudes and thus became the [Royal Air Force]'s premier ground attack fighter.
OBS: ground attack fighter; GAF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes)
chasseur d’attaque au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chasseur d’attaque au sol; CAS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.