English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint terminal attack controller [correct, officially approved]; JTAC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: joint terminal attack controller; JTAC: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
contrôleur interarmées de la finale de l’attaque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CIFA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contrôleur interarmées de la finale de l'attaque; CIFA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.