English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
attack guidance matrix [correct, officially approved]; AGM [proposal]
DEF: A visual display of approved high payoff targets, the method and accuracy of detection involved, time sensitivity and method of engagement, and the requirement and method for post-attack assessment.
OBS: attack guidance matrix: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
matrice directrice d’attaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation visuelle des objectifs rentables, de la méthode de détection utilisée et de son degré de précision, de la sensibilité au temps des données, de la méthode d’engagement, ainsi que de la nécessité d’une évaluation après l’attaque et de la méthode à utiliser pour faire cette évaluation, le cas échéant.
OBS: matrice directrice d’attaque; MDA : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.